Hearing Plans

A hearing plan is required for all types of appeals before the Local Planning Appeal Tribunal (Tribunal) that are scheduled for a hearing of three (3) days or more.  A hearing plan outlines how the hearing will proceed and ensures the Tribunal is providing enough time to deal with the matter.

It is recommended that the parties meet to discuss the hearing plan before submitting it to the Tribunal. The Tribunal will review and approve the proposed hearing plan and may contact parties if additional information is needed.

How to organize a hearing plan:

Each day should start at the time specified by the Tribunal.  This time can be found on your Appointment for Hearing notice or a Tribunal Decision.

The last activity for each day should be scheduled to end no later than 5:00 p.m.

The schedule should include three breaks for each day – morning, lunch and afternoon.  When scheduling witnesses, use your best judgement to decide how much time is needed to present the information.

The order of witnesses in the hearing plan should match the order set out in the Procedural Order.  If no Procedural Order was issued, parties should schedule witnesses in the order of the proceeding, where the applicant goes first.  Witnesses should be identified alphabetically, starting with “Witness A”, followed by “Witness B” and so on, to show who is speaking on which days and at what times.

Parties are expected to jointly create the hearing plan and submit it to the Tribunal’s Case Coordinator at least 30 days in advance of the hearing start date noting the case number and the hearing start date.  The hearing plan is subject to change at the discretion of the hearing panel.

Below are two hearing plan samples that can be used as a guideline.  Parties should modify the plan for their particular situations.

Sample Three Day Hearing Plan

A hearing plan is required for all types of appeals before the Tribunal that is scheduled for a hearing of more than three (3) days or more.

Day 1

Start Time Duration Activity Witness Name
10:00 am 15 mins Preliminary Matters  
10:15 am 60 mins Witness A, Direct examination Witness A
11:15 am 15 mins Morning Break  
11:30 am 90 mins Witness A, Direct examination Witness A
1:00 pm 60 mins Lunch Break  
2:00 pm 90 mins Witness A, Cross-examination Witness A
3:30 pm 15 mins Afternoon Break  
3:45 pm 15 mins Witness A, Re-examination Witness A
4:00 pm 60 mins Witness B, Direct examination Witness B

Day 2

Start Time Duration Activity Witness Name
10:00 am 90 mins Witness B, Direct examination Witness B
11:30 am 15 mins Morning Break  
11:45 am 90 mins Witness B, Cross-examination Witness B
1:15 pm 60 mins Lunch Break  
2:15 pm 15 mins Witness B, Re-examination Witness B
2:30 pm 60 mins Witness C, Direct examination Witness C
3:30 pm 15 mins Afternoon Break  
3:45 pm 45 mins Witness C, Cross-examination Witness C
4:30 pm 15 mins Witness C, Re-examination Witness C

 Day 3

Start Time Duration Activity Witness Name
10:00 am 120 mins Participants’ Testimony (with morning break at the appropriate time)  
12:00 pm 45 mins Reply Evidence/Witness Recall (if needed)  
12:45 pm 60 mins Lunch Break  
1:45 pm 60 mins Final Argument – Appellant  
2:45 pm 15 mins Afternoon Break  
3:00 pm 60 mins Final Argument – Non-Appellant Party  
4:00 pm 15 mins Reply  

 Sample Five Day Hearing Plan

 Day 1

Start Time Duration Activity Witness Name
10:00 am 15 mins Preliminary Matters  
10:15 am 75 mins Witness A, Direct examination Witness A
11:30 am 15 mins Morning Break  
11:45 am 75 mins Witness A, Direct examination Witness A
1:00 pm 60 mins Lunch Break  
2:00 pm 90 mins Witness A, Direct examination Witness A
3:30 pm 15 mins Afternoon Break  
3:45 pm 75 mins Witness A, Cross-examination Witness A

 Day 2

Start Time Duration Activity Witness Name
10:00 am 90 mins Witness A, Cross-examination Witness A
11:30 am 15 mins Morning Break  
11:45 am 60 mins Witness A, Re-examination Witness A
12:45 pm 60 mins Lunch Break  
1:45 pm 105 mins Witness B, Direct examination Witness B
3:30 pm 15 mins Afternoon Break  
3:45 pm 60 mins Witness B, Cross-examination Witness B

 Day 3

Start Time Duration Activity Witness Name
10:00 am 90 mins Witness C, Direct examination Witness C
11:30 am 15 mins Morning Break  
11:45 am 90 mins Witness C, Cross-examination Witness C
1:15 pm 60 mins Lunch Break  
2:15 pm 30 mins Witness C, Re-examination Witness C
2:45 pm 75 mins Witness D, Direct examination Witness D
3:30 pm 15 mins Afternoon Break  
3:45 pm 75 mins Witness D, Cross-examination Witness D

 Day 4

Start Time Duration Activity Witness Name
10:00 am 60 mins Witness E, Direct examination Witness E
11:00 am 30 mins Witness E, Cross-examination Witness E
11:30 am 15 mins Morning Break  
11:45 am 45 mins Witness F, Direct examination Witness F
12:30 pm 60 mins Lunch Break  
1:30 pm 30 mins Witness F, Cross-examination Witness F
2:00 pm 75 mins Participants’ Testimony  
3:15 pm 15 mins Afternoon Break  
3:30 pm 90 mins Participants’ Testimony  

 Day 5

Start Time Duration Activity Witness Name
10:00 am 45 mins Participants’ Testimony  
10:45 am 45 mins Reply Evidence/Witness Recall (if needed)  
11:30 am 15 mins Morning Break  
11:45 am 75 mins Final Argument – Appellant  
1:00 pm 60 mins Lunch Break  
2:00 pm 60 mins Final Argument – Non-Appellant Party  
3:00 pm 15 mins Reply  
Accessibility
Contrast
Increase Font
Decrease Font